乐视彩票

2011 SNIA Member Recognition Honorees (as announced January 24, 2012)

乐视彩票we could not do the work of the snia without our passionate and dedicated volunteers. we are pleased to recognize the following honorees in two unique categories. honorees are selected by snia members via an anonymous survey. the first set of awards are individuals who made significant contributions to snia. the second set of awards are group awards which recognize an affiliate, forum, initiative or technical work group.

 


 

Individual Awards

THE INDUSTRY IMPACT HONOREE
Honoree: Eden Kim (Calypso)
乐视彩票An individual who has significantly advanced a cause for SNIA leading to an impact on the industry or the Association.

 

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
Honoree: Paul Wassenberg (Marvell)
乐视彩票An individual who, above all others in 2011, consistently stepped up and helped SNIA achieve something new and groundbreaking or who significantly advanced an existing program.

 

UNSUNG HERO HONOREE
Honoree: Patrick Stanko (Oracle)
An individual who continually works tirelessly under the radar expecting no accolades or attention but who in fact probably deserves more than the rest.

Individual Award Photos


Eden Kim Calypso receiving the 2011 Industry Impact Award from Wayne Adams Board Chairman SNIA and Leo Leger Executive Director SNIA
Click here for an enlarged version

Patrick Stanko Oracle receiving the 2011 Unsung Hero Award from Wayne Adams Board Chairman SNIA and Leo Leger Executive Director SNIA
Click here for an enlarged version

Click for more pictures on Facebook

*Photography by Marilyn Fausset


Group Awards

Most Outstanding Achievements of a Forum or Initiative in 2011

the forum or initiative which in 2011 significantly advanced a cause for snia with its achievements leading to an impact on the industry or the association.

Recognized Group: Green Storage Initiative

 

Most Significant Contributions by a Committee or Regional Affiliate/Forum

the snia committee or regional affiliate/forum, which above all others in 2011, consistently stepped up and helped snia achieve something new and groundbreaking or which significantly advanced an existing program.

Recognized Group: Education Committee

 

Most Significant Impact by a Technical Work Group

the snia twg, which above all others in 2011, had members and efforts which consistently stepped up and helped snia achieve something new and groundbreaking or which significantly advanced an existing program.

Recognized Groups:
Cloud Storage Technical Work Group
Green StorageTechnical Work Group and
Solid State Storage Technical Work Group

Group Award Photos


Most Outstanding Achievements of a Forum or Initiative in 2011 was awarded to The Green Storage Initiative. From left to right: Leah Schoeb VMware, Wayne Adams Board Chairman SNIA
Click here for an enlarged version

Most Significant Contributions by a Committee or Regional Affiliate/Forum in 2011 was awarded to Education Committee. From left to right: Leo Leger Executive Director SNIA, Jim Blue of IBM and Education Committee Chair, Wayne Adams Board Chairman SNIA,
Click here for an enlarged version

Most Significant Impact by a Technical Work Group in 2011 was awarded to Cloud Storage, Green Storage, and Solid Storage Technical Work Groups. From left to right: Leo Leger Executive Director SNIA, Patrick Stanko Oracle, Eden Kim Calypso, David Slik NetApp, Wayne Adams Board Chairman SNIA
Click here for an enlarged version


Click for more pictures on Facebook

*Photography by Marilyn Fausset


SNIA Education and Tutorial Recognition Program Awards

The SNIA 2011 “Deborah Kay Johnson Memorial Award”

"Whose outstanding contributions in education best exemplifies the spirit, dedication and leadership of Deborah Kay Johnson"

Honoree:

  • SW Worth (Microsoft)

The SNIA “Outstanding Tutorial Speaker Award”

each spring and fall at snw the snia “outstanding tutorial speaker award” is presented to each of the top three outstanding speakers. the awards are based on evaluation scores from the previous snw.

乐视彩票honorees: snw spring 2011 - santa clara, ca. awarded at the snw fall 2011 snia education tutorial recognitions reception, the following “outstanding tutorial speaker awards” were presented for snw spring 2011.

Honorees:

  • SW Worth (Microsoft)
    "Green Storage – The Big Picture"
  • Rob Peglar (Isilon Systems/EMC Corporation)
    "Virtualization I: Who, What, Why and When?"
  • Gene Nagle (Exar Corporation) and Thomas Rivera (BlueArc Corporation)
    "Dedupe’s Role in Disaster Recovery"

The SNIA “4.5 Tutorial Club” Membership

speakers recognized and inducted into the snia 4.5 tutorial club (listed below) are based on "snw spring 2011" speaker evaluations with scores 4.5 and above. recognized at snw fall 2011, the following member received the snia” 4.5 tutorial club” membership" certificate.

Honoree:

  • SW Worth (Microsoft)
    "Green Storage – The Big Picture"

GSI Recognition Awards

GSI Emerald Contributors Awards:

Honorees:

  • Wayne Adams (EMC Corporation)
  • Clod Barrera (IBM)
  • Rick Bauer (Former SNIA/CompTIA)
  • Jilly Berger (Consultant)
  • Mel Boksenbaum (HDS)
  • Dan Byers (Quantum)
  • Patrick Chu (former Seagate)
  • Tom Clark (Posthumous/Brocade) 
  • Jim Espy (EMC Corporation)
  • Seth Feder (Dell)
  • Don Goddard (NetApp)
  • Tom Hammond-Doel (Engenio/LSI)
  • Ronen Kat (IBM)
  • Mike McIntosh (IBM)
  • Mark Nossokoff (Engenio/LSI)
  • Katsumi Ouchi (Hitachi Japan)

  • Craig Paris (Seagate)
  • Carlos Pratt (IBM)
  • Kelly Reasoner (HP)
  • Erik Riedel (Seagate/EMC Corporation)
  • Leah Schoeb (Sun/VMware)
  • Patrick Stanko (Oracle)
  • Jack Stephens (Gradient)
  • Edgar StPierre (EMC Corporation)
  • Herb Tanzer (HP)
  • Al Thomason (former IBM)
  • Dave Thiel (Consultant)
  • Michelle Tidwell (IBM)
  • Phil Tsihlis (former EMC Corporation)
  • Steve Wilson (Brocade)
  • Alan Yoder (NetApp)

GSI Recognition Award Photo


Group photo of the GSI honorees at the Winter Symposium 2012.
Click here for an enlarged version


Click for more pictures on Facebook

*Photography by Marilyn Fausset


SMI Recognition Awards

SMI Outstanding Contributor Award::

Honorees:

  • Jim Davis (WBEM Solutions)
  • Tony Fiorentino (EMC Corporation)
  • Mike Hadavi (EMC Corporation)
  • Madhu Jujare (Microsoft)
  • Peter Lamanna (EMC Corporation)
  • Hector Linares (Microsoft)
  • Denise Ridolfo (NetApp)

SMI Recognition Awards Photos


Don Deel SMI Governing Board Chairman, and Mike Hadavi of EMC
Click here for an enlarged version

Don Deel SMI Governing Board Chairman, and Madhu Jujare of Microsoft
Click here for an enlarged version


Click for more pictures on Facebook

*Photography by Marilyn Fausset

乐优彩票天天红单下载 乐优彩票登入,备用,官方网址 乐优炫彩app 乐八彩票邀请码 乐优炫彩官网 乐优炫彩app下载 乐优彩票网址是多少 乐优炫彩app天天红单 乐体育app下载 乐优炫彩天天红单